تسجيل الدخول لسرعة الوصول إلى أفضل الصفقات. انقر هنا إذا لم يكن لديك حساب.

Hibiscus syriacus Extract from an Established Cell Culture Stimulates Skin Wound Healing Professional

منذ 5 أشهر Multimedia Saïda   77 الآراء

-- دج

  • img
موقعك: Saïda
السعر: -- دج

H. syriacus, family Malvaceae, is a plant of Chinese origin already known in Asia for its antipyretic, anthelmintic, and antifungal properties [5]. H. syriacus extract was previously shown to have antioxidant capacity [6] and antiproliferative effects on human lung cancer cells [7]. However, the leaves of hibiscus calyx extract genus are traditionally acclaimed as hair tonic in the Indian system of medicine. Accordingly, topical application of H. syriacus extract was found to stimulate hair growth thereby validating the ethnomedical use of this plants for hair loss treatment [8].

Remarkably, H. rosa-sinensis of the genus hibiscus extract powder was previously reported to efficiently act as wound healing agent by increasing cellular proliferation and collagen synthesis [9]. More recent in vitro and in vivo studies indicated Hibiscus syriacus L. flower absolute (HSF) as a highly effective agent for wound treatment because of its ability to promote keratinocyte proliferation and migration [10].

A chemical study performed on raw material from the epigeal part of the plant revealed the presence of flavonoids [dihydroquercetin, herbacetin, kaempferol, saponaretin, and saponarin] previously demonstrated to be able to reduce UVB-induced erythema and tumorigenesis [11]. Furthermore, H. syriacus extract was also found to be rich in anthocyanins, fatty acids, and several types of pigments [12].

Nowadays, cell suspension cultures from plants provide a viable alternative over whole plant cultivation for the production of secondary metabolites. They represent standardized, contaminant-free, and biosustainable sources of beneficial bioactive compounds for cosmetics on an industrial scale [12, 13].

We have established stem cell suspension cultures of H. syriacus and prepared a hydro/alcoholic extract rich in flavonoids and coumarins. Here, we present a study aimed at evaluating the wound healing and hydration properties of Hibiscus syriacus extract from cell suspension culture.

Since ancient times, Hibiscus. species (Malvaceae) have been used as a folk remedy for the treatment of skin diseases, as an antifertility agent, antiseptic, and carminative. Some compounds isolated from the species, such as flavonoids, phenolic acids, and polysaccharides, are considered responsible for these activities. This review aims to summarize the worldwide reported biological activities and phytoconstituents associated with this genus for the past 40 years.